This web page can be viewed better with javascript enabled. header image

To download Adobe Acrobat Reader, download PowerPoint Viewer or download Excel Viewer, please visit Accessibility page.

To view or print PDF content, download the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.

Download PDF Version PDF     Print this page Print

Guidance from the Staffs of the U.S. Department of the Treasury and the
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission


Issued: October 1, 2003
Subject: Question and Answer Regarding the Broker-Dealer Customer Identification Program Rule (31 CFR 103.122)

Q. Broker-dealers engage in transactions through omnibus accounts and sub-accounts established by financial intermediaries. In these situations, (1) the omnibus account or relationship is established by or on behalf of a financial intermediary for the purpose of executing transactions that will clear or settle at another financial institution, or the omnibus accountholder provides limited information to the broker-dealer solely for the purpose of delivering assets to the custody account of the beneficial owner at another financial institution; (2) the limited information given to the broker-dealer about the beneficial owner is used primarily to assist the financial intermediary with recordkeeping or to establish sub-accounts that hold positions for a limited duration to facilitate the transfer of assets to another financial institution; (3) all transactions in the omnibus account or sub-accounts at the broker-dealer are initiated by the financial intermediary; and (4) the beneficial owner has no direct control over the omnibus account or sub-accounts at the broker-dealer. In the circumstances described above, must the broker-dealer treat the beneficial owners as "customers" for purposes of the rule?

A. No. In paragraph (a)(4) of the rule, a "customer" is defined as "[a] person that opens a new account." According to the rule's preamble (SEC Release 34-47752, April 28, 2003), this means the "person identified as the accountholder." The preamble states further that "with respect to an omnibus account established by an intermediary, a broker-dealer is not required to look through the intermediary to the underlying beneficial owners, if the intermediary is identified as the accountholder." Even if the broker-dealer has some information about a beneficial owner of assets in an omnibus account (e.g., batch execution account) or a sub-account, under the circumstances described above, the financial intermediary (not the beneficial owner) should be treated as the customer for purposes of the rule.