Dear [ ]:
[…] By letter dated February 23, 2004, you have represented that [ ] no longerengages in trans-shipment through the U.S. as described above. Therefore, we have notconsidered this activity in making the determination that [ ] is not a money transmitter under our rules. However, the definition of money transmitter at 31 CFR 103.11(uu)applies to each “agent, agency, branch, or office within the United States of any persondoing business” as a money transmitter. As explained above, this definition is broad, andapplies to the physical transportation of currency.